Home Page Menu

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

Privacy and data protection

When completing forms you may be asked for personal information such as name, address and postcode. It is only when you supply this type of information that you can be personally identified.

Information may be collected:

  • to fulfil your request for information or services
  • as input to improving our site
  • as part of the process of consultation
  • We are registered with the Data Protection Act 1998 for the purpose of processing personal data in the performance of its legitimate business. Any information held by us will be processed in compliance with the principles set out in the act. We are obliged to comply with and support the objectives of the Data Protection Act 1998. We will:

  • continue to strengthen our procedures for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information we hold
  • require all of our employees to comply fully with this policy and data protection principles
  • hold the minimum personal information necessary to enable us to perform our functions which is erased once the need to hold it has passed
  • make every effort to ensure this information is accurate, up-to-date and that any inaccuracies are corrected without unnecessary delay
  • obtain all personal data in accordance with the Fair Processing Code and lawfully process it in accordance with the conditions for processing
  • design our systems and processes to comply with data protection principles
  • not publish personal data on our website without the explicit consent of its subject
  • take immediate action if we discover that our policies are not being complied with
  • Any personal information will only be disclosed for notified purposes to:

  • our staff: where the information is vital to their work
  • the courts: under the direction of a court order
  • our partners: strictly in accordance with agreed protocols
  • others: as detailed in the notified register entry
  • We use your email address for council information and/or news. Civica Town uses an external supplier to send these emails, but Civica Town Council will remain responsible for the security of your data. Your email address was gathered from information you have given in the course of interactions with Civica Town Council and you always have the opportunity to unsubscribe yourself from this list. You can always re-subscribe in the future should you wish.

    Information collected by us is used for internal review to:

  • improve the content of this site
  • customise the content and/or layout of this site
  • notify users (with their consent) about updates to this site
  • contact users (with their consent) for marketing purposes
  • Information collected is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

    Cookies use

    This website complies with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations of 2011.

    This website uses cookies to function. By entering search criteria and selecting information provided as a result of your search, you are requesting a service which requires the use of a cookie to return data. The cookie does not contain any personal information and is not used for any purpose beyond enabling the service you have requested to function. Provision is made for this type of cookie in the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations of 2011.

    Social plug-ins for Twitter and Facebook on our website may also set or retrieve cookies on your machine, if you are logged in to these websites, or have previously downloaded cookies controlled by these sites. This is beyond our control and we recommend you visit their website to research their cookie and privacy policy.